Skip to content
Home Data Protection
Data Protection Information

Deutsche Version/German version

Gathering of data:

We gather data when initiating, concluding, processing and when abrogating a sale contract. This data is gathered, stored and processed by us.

Your visit to our website is recorded. The principal data recorded is the IP address currently used by your computer, the date and time, the type of browser, and your PC's operating system, as well as the pages viewed by you. As a rule we are not able, nor do we intend, to relate the data to a particular person.

Use and transmission of data:

The personal data which you supply to us, for instance, in your order or by email (e.g. your name and address or your email address), is directly stored in our Shop database. The data is only used in connection with the existing contract between the parties, for instance to process the purchase of software, to provide the club membership services, or for support services. There is no use made of data beyond this. We only pass on your data to the delivery company entrusted with the delivery, and only in so far as this is required for the delivery of the goods. For the processing of payments, we pass your payment details on to the credit institution entrusted with the payment.

We guarantee that we do not otherwise pass on your personal data to third parties, unless we should find ourselves legally obliged to do so, or you have given us your prior consent to do so. If we use service providers to carry out and handle processing operations, the contract conditions will be governed by the provisions of the German data protection act.

Consent and withdrawal of consent:

If you have sent us personal data, you may delete it at any time. Data for accounting and book-keeping purposes is not affected by a cancellation/ a revocation and/ or deletion.

Storage period: Personal data which is communicated to us via our website is stored only until the purpose for which it has been entrusted to us has been achieved. In so far as statutory retention periods have to be complied with for commercial and tax purposes, the storage period for certain data may be up to 10 years.

Piwik:

This website uses Piwik, a website analysis software. Piwik uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information produced by the cookie about your use of this web site (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Sigsiu.NET server in Germany, where it is stored. Sigsiu.NET will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports for the website operators on the use of the website, and to provide other services in connection with the use of the website and use of the internet. If necessary, Sigsiu.NET will also transmit this information to third parties in so far as this is legally required, or on so far as third parties process this data on behalf of Sigsiu.NET. Under no circumstances will Sigsiu.NET match your IP address to other Sigsiu.NET data. You may prevent the installation of the cookies by using an appropriate setting on your browser software; however, we advise you that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. By using this website you declare that you agree to Sigsiu.NET processing the data collected concerning you in the manner previously described, and for the purpose previously stated.

Use of cookies:

Our services are accessed using cookies. A pre-requisite for this is that you have activated the cookies in your browser settings.

Any incidentally generated session code, and if applicable your customer ID, are stored in the cookies. This enables you to be recognised as a registered customer.

In addition, we store an affiliate ID if provided, and also record the page via which you entered our website.

Your rights, information:

If you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data, or if it has become incorrect, we will delete or block access to your data upon receiving an appropriate instruction, or will undertake the necessary corrections (in so far as this is possible in accordance with the legislation in force and you are not able to do this yourself). On request, we will provide you without charge with information about all the personal data which we have stored on you.

If you have questions about the collecting, processing or use of your personal data, or if you require information about it, or need to correct it, block access to it, or delete it, please send an email to us at info[at]sigsiu.net.

Deutsche Version/German version:

Datenerhebung:

Wir erheben Daten beim Anbahnen, beim Abschluss, beim Abwickeln und beim Rückabwickeln eines Kaufvertrages. Diese Daten werden von uns erhoben, gespeichert und verarbeitet.

Ihr Besuch auf unseren Webseiten wird protokolliert. Erfasst werden im Wesentlichen die aktuell von Ihrem PC verwendete IP-Adresse, Datum und Uhrzeit, der Browsertyp und das Betriebssystem Ihres PC sowie die von Ihnen betrachteten Seiten. Ein Personenbezug ist uns im Regelfall nicht möglich und auch nicht beabsichtigt.

Datenverwendung und –weitergabe:

Die personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns z.B. bei einer Bestellung oder per E-Mail mitteilen (z.B. Ihr Name und Ihre Adresse oder Ihre E-Mail-Adresse), werden in unserer Shop-Datenbank gespeichert. Die Daten werden nur im Rahmen des bestehenden Vertrages zwischen den Parteien etwa zur Abwicklung des Softwarekaufs, zum Zugriff auf die im Club enthaltenen Dienste oder für den Support verwendet. Eine darüber hinausgehende Nutzung der Daten findet nicht statt. Wir geben Ihre Daten nur an das mit der Lieferung beauftragte Versandunternehmen weiter, soweit dies zur Lieferung der Waren notwendig ist. Zur Abwicklung von Zahlungen geben wir Ihre Zahlungsdaten an das mit der Zahlung beauftragte Kreditinstitut weiter.

Wir versichern, dass wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im übrigen nicht an Dritte weitergeben, es sei denn, dass wir dazu gesetzlich verpflichtet wären oder Sie uns vorher Ihre Zustimmung gegeben haben. Soweit wir zur Durchführung und Abwicklung von Verarbeitungsprozessen Dienstleister in Anspruch nehmen, werden die Vertragsverhältnisse nach den Bestimmungen des Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes geregelt.

Einwilligung und Widerruf:

Wenn Sie uns personenbezogene Daten überlassen haben, können Sie diese jederzeit wieder löschen. Daten für Abrechnungs- und buchhalterische Zwecke sind von einer Kündigung/einem Widerruf bzw. von einer Löschung nicht berührt.

Speicherdauer: Personenbezogene Daten, die uns über unsere Website mitgeteilt worden sind, werden nur so lange gespeichert bis der Zweck erfüllt ist, zu dem sie uns anvertraut wurden. Soweit handels- und steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen zu beachten sind, kann die Speicherdauer von bestimmten Daten bis zu 10 Jahre betragen.

Piwik:

Diese Website benutzt Piwik, eine Webanalysesoftware. Piwik verwendet sog. „Cookies“, Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse) wird an einen Server von Sigsiu.NET in Deutschland übertragen und dort gespeichert. Sigsiu.NET wird diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten für die Websitebetreiber zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. Auch wird Sigsiu.NET diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Sigsiu.NET verarbeiten. Sigsiu.NET wird in keinem Fall Ihre IP-Adresse mit anderen Daten von Sigsiu.NET in Verbindung bringen. Sie können die Installation der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzen können. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Bearbeitung der über Sie erhobenen Daten durch Sigsiu.NET in der zuvor beschriebenen Art und Weise und zu dem zuvor benannten Zweck einverstanden.

Verwendung von Cookies:

Eine Nutzung unseres Angebotes erfolgt mit dem Einsatz von Cookies. Voraussetzung hierfür ist, dass Sie die Cookies in Ihren Browsereinstellungen aktiviert haben.

In den Cookies wird ein zufällig generierter Session-Code und gegebenenfalls Ihre Kunden-ID gespeichert. Damit ist es möglich, Sie als registrierter Kunden zu erkennen.

Zusätzlich speichern wir, falls vorhanden, eine Affiliate-ID und die Seite von der aus Sie auf unsere Seiten gekommen sind.

Ihre Rechte, Auskunft:

Sollten Sie mit der Speicherung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr einverstanden oder diese unrichtig geworden sein, werden wir auf eine entsprechende Weisung hin die Löschung oder Sperrung Ihrer Daten veranlassen oder die notwendigen Korrekturen vornehmen (soweit dies nach dem geltendem Recht möglich ist und Sie dies nicht selbst durchführen können). Auf Wunsch erhalten Sie unentgeltlich Auskunft über alle personenbezogenen Daten, die wir über Sie gespeichert haben.

Bei Fragen zur Erhebung, Verarbeitung oder Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, bei Auskünften, Berichtigung, Sperrung oder Löschung von Daten wenden Sie sich bitte per E-Mail an info[at]sigsiu.net.

 
Become a Silver Member

Club Account



SobiPro - Joomla! Directory Extension